Search

Privacy Policy

1. YOUR PRIVACY

The Australian Institute of Landscape Designers and Managers Ltd (AILDM) (ABN 42 065 777 273) respects your right to privacy. AILDM is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Those principles regulate how AILDM collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about you and other individuals.

2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is collected in order to provide services to you, and to advance the profession of landscape design and management. AILDM collects information from

• its members -through application forms, registration forms, correspondence (including emails), the AILDM Forum and website and through verbal communications.
• other sources -including other professional associations and educational institutions.

The information collected may include your name, postal address, email address, date of birth, academic record, business operations, and other information AILDM considers necessary.

3. USE & DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

AILDM may use or disclose your personal information to let you know about services, activities and products in which you may be interested. This may involve using the information for secondary purposes closely related to the activities of AILDM, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.
Where appropriate, AILDM will seek your consent to disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose.

4. MAINTAINING THE QUALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is an important part of providing our services to you that your personal information is up to date. AILDM asks that you provide advice, at the earliest opportunity, of any changes to your personal information so that records can be updated.
AILDM will take all reasonable steps to correct any information which you show to be inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date.

5. SECURITY OF INFORMATION

AILDM will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is not subject to misuse or loss, or unauthorised access, alteration or disclosure.

6. ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may contact us at any time if you wish to access the information held about you by AILDM. A charge may apply to cover reasonable costs that AILDM incurs in providing you with access to your personal information.

If you would like to correct any personal information which we hold about you, please write to AILDM at the address provided.

7. YOUR PRIVACY ON THE INTERNET

When you use our website, we track pages that are viewed. The collected information is provided through web server logs. You are treated as an anonymous browser.

AILDM’s website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices and policies or the content of such sites.