Search

AILDM National Landscape Design Award Winners

Sticks & Stones landscape Design

AILDM is pleased to announce the winners of its 2018 National Landscape Design Awards. 


We extend our thanks to all members who entered the competition, the members of our judging panels, and all who helped to make our presentation evening at the Cell Block Theatre on Saturday night the special event that it was.

Allan Correy Award

The night's supreme award, the Allan Correy Award for Design Excellence, was awarded to the entrant or nominee who best espoused Allan’s beliefs that the environment and the industry as a whole should be promoted by all members through our work.

The award was presented to Fiona Ericsson & Julia Levitt of Sticks & Stones Landscape Design for their body of work and their commitment to the landscape design industry and the community.

Category Winners

Category 1 – Landscape Design – Rooftop

SILVER AWARD Outdoor Designs – Alison Watson
GOLD   AWARD Adam Robinson Design – Adam Robinson
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD  Outhouse Design – Steve Warner 

Category 2 – Landscape Design – Balcony or Alfresco

GOLD AWARD Adam Robinson Design – Adam Robinson
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Outhouse Design – Steve Warner & Larissa Carpenter

Category 3 – Residential Landscape Design Less than 50m2

GOLD AWARD Inspired Exteriors – Charlie Albone
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Adam Robinson Design – Adam Robinson

Catgory 4 – Residential Landscape Design 50m2 – 150m2

SILVER AWARD Adam Robinson Design – Adam Robinson
SILVER AWARD Valley Garden Landscapes – Alex Haskey & Jason Yi-Kai Chuang
SILVER AWARD Formation Landscapes – Chris Weiss
GOLD   AWARD MUD Landscape Design – Mark Tisdell
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD COS Design – Steve Taylor

Category 5 – Residential Landscape Design more than 150m2

SILVER AWARD C.O.S Design – Steve Taylor, Dean Ave project
SILVER AWARD 
dsb Landscape Architects – Adam Barker
GOLD   AWARD Adam Robinson Design – Adam Robinson
GOLD   AWARD 
Springgreen Landscapes – Jean-Clement Printemps
GOLD   AWARD 
Utopia Landscape Design – Aaron Worth
GOLD   AWARD 
COS Design – Steve Taylor, Devon St project
GOLD   AWARD 
COS Design – Steve Taylor, Lockhart St project
GOLD   AWARD 
MUD Landscape Design – Mark Tisdell
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Impressions Landscape-Design – Adam McDonald

Category 6 – Landscape Design Rural/Coastal

GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Sticks & Stones Landscape Design – Julia Levitt

Category 7 – Master Planning

GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Outhouse Design – Steve Warner & Larissa Carpenter

Category 8 – Landscape Design Commercial Open Space

GOLD AWARD  Inview Design – Melissa McGeorge & Isabel Lester
GOLD AWARD  
JW Concepts – Jonathan Weinert
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Sticks & Stones Landscape Design – Julia Levitt

Category 9 – Landscape Design Educational/Institutional/Playspace

GOLD AWARD Outhouse Design – Steve Warner & Larissa Carpenter, Best Western Haven Hotel project
GOLD AWARD 
Outhouse Design – Steve Warner & Katrine Mardini, Stockland Enchanted Forest
GOLD AWARD 
Inspired Exteriors – Charlie Albone
GOLD AWARD 
BLUE Landscape Architects – Brendan Barmby, Centre Rd Project
GOLD AWARD 
BLUE Landscape Architects – Brendan Barmby, Archer Way Project
GOLD AWARD 
Outdoor Designs – Alison Watson
GOLD AWARD 
MUD Landscape Design – Mark Tisdell
GOLD AWARD 
RB Landscapes – Richard Bellemo
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Botanical Traditions – Ruth Czermak

Category 10 – Plantscape Design

SILVER AWARD Impressions Landscape –Design – Adam McDonald, Woolooware Project
GOLD & BEST IN CATEGORY AWARD Sticks & Stones Landscape Design – Julia Levitt